Home :: Indian Grocery :: Health & Beauty :: Ayurvedic :: Zandu Haritaki Churana 200G / Black Myrobalan Powder »

Zandu Haritaki Churana 200G / Black Myrobalan Powder

Our price $9.99

Extra 10% Off on $50+ Orders* Help
-10%
Sold and shipped by
Product ID 35114
In stock Yes
Shipping FREE Help
 
(0 reviews)  

Add to wish list
Need help? (516) 495-3374
Safe & Secure, Authentic & Money back Guarantee. Help

Current Sale & Offers from Mahavir Wholesale :

Extra 10% OFF on all Orders above $50 for a Limited Time +
Enjoy FREE Shipping on all of our products.
Discount automatically calculated at checkout

Description

ZANDU HARITAKI CHURNA: In Ayurveda Haritaki is referred to as an herbaceous plant used primarily in various medicinal formulations. In Ayurveda, the philosophy of longevity is described in the Charka Samhita that it possesses five rasas, or tastes, out of the existing six as described in the Charka Samhita. These tastes are, respectively, sweet, sour, salty, pungent, bitter and astringent; Haritaki being devoid of the salty taste. Haritaki is hot, carminative, and it is light, works as a appetizer bringing about the stimulation of digestion, digestive, promoter of life. Tonic, an herb helping in the sustenance of youthful age, alleviates all diseases and provides strength to all the sense organs.
Botanical Name: Terminalia Chebula
Family: Combretaceae
Common Name: Haritaki, Harar, Harida, Black Myrobalan, Chebulic Myrobalan.
Following are the properties of Haritaki: Rasa (taste): sweet, sour, salty, pungent, bitter and astringent.
Virya (action): hot and light.
Vipaka (post digestive effect): Sweet.
Guna (quality): Ruksha or rough.
Dosha Effect: Tridosha.
Parts Used: Fruits (powdered fruit).

Category: Health - Herbal Remedies
Brand: Zandu

HARITAKI IS BENEFICIAL IN FOLLOWING CONDITIONS: It alleviates leprosy including various types of skin disorders.Haritaki is beneficial in anemia, narcosis, piles, chronic, intermittent fever, heart disease, head disease, diarrhea, anorexia, and cough, hardness of bowels, spleen enlargement, acute abdominal disorders, and excessive secretion of mucus.Haritaki has been found to be comprising of constituent that are having a wide anti- bacterial and antifungal spectrum, and help in the inhibition of growth of E. coli, the most common organism responsible for urinary tract infection. Thus helping in curing urinary tract infections or UTI.Haritaki is also known to be comprising of mild laxative activity.The plant is used in the preparation of many ayurvedic formulations for infectious diseases such as chronic ulcers, leucorrhoea, pyorrhea and various types of fungal infections of the skin.Haritaki increases the frequency of stools and so comprises the property of evacuating the bowel completely. Thus helping out in constipation.This is used as a major constituent of a Rasayana known as Triphala so it is known to impart properties as preventing aging and imparting longevity, immunity and resistance to the body against diseases.Haritaki is also useful in hoarseness of voice, disorders of complexion, jaundice, helminthes, and edema.Haritaki is also useful in respiratory disorders as bronchial asthma, and tuberculosis etc.Haritaki is also used for vomiting.This is also useful in impotency, lassitude of organs, various obstructions in channels (veins, arteries etc.), plastering of heart and chest, impairment of memory and intellect in a short time.Haritaki is helpful in bringing about the ignition of the digestive fire thus making available even the micro nutrients in the body.Helps in rejuvenating the entire systems of the body. Increases the bulk in the body.Acts as an excellent nervine tonic.Haritaki works as a tonic for eyes.Haritaki enhances the longevity of the person.HarlC7
SKU MW-DC_0447
Collection Ayurveda & Remedies
Price $9.99
Condition New
Delivery Estimated between 12-15-2018 - 12-18-2018
Shipping Weight 1.00 lbs
Shipping Cost This item qualifies for FREE SHIPPING
Sold and shipped by Mahavir Wholesale
Shipped From Florida, United States
Ships To Only within United States.
Shipping & Return Policy All orders are shipped in 2 business days.
Payment 100% safe checkout. Pay securely using Paypal, Credit Card, Check or eGift Certificate.
This item in Ayurveda & Remedies category was first added to our catalog on 08-17-2018.

Natural Ayurveda Products from India

This Zandu Herbal Care collection has been tagged as Health, Herbal Remedies, Natural Care Zandu Item, Ayurvedic Health Remedy Product.

Statements regarding health supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. *Consult your physician if you are pregnant, nursing or have a known medical condition.


Please Note: All products sold online on Desiclik.com are brand new.

Product Q & A

Have a question? Need more information? Ask our community.

Similar Items

You may also like

Customer feedback

There have been no reviews added at this time.




Add your own review

From a DesiClicker...
I received my order, a girl's choli. It is very nice and even prettier than I expected. Thank you.
- M Louise (Beaufart, SC, USA) on January 17, 2015   more...

 
Copyright © 2010-2018 DesiClik.com
  • DesiClik.com - Shop. Buy. Sell. Online Indian Marketplace, USA